TIME-97 Preliminary Program
Fourth International Workshop on Temporal Representation and Reasoning
Daytona Beach, Florida, USA -- May 10--11, 1997
Day 1 (Saturday May 10, 1997)
- 10:40-11:05 "Temporal Resolution: Removing Irrelevant Information" by
Clare Dixon
- 11:05-11:30 "Automata Representations for Concurrent MetateM" by Adam
Kellett and Michael Fisher
- 11:30-11:55 "A Resolution Method for CTL Branching-Time Temporal Logic" by
Alexander Bolotov and Michael Fisher
- 1:15- 1:40 "An Efficient Algorithm for Temporal Abduction" by Vittorio
Brusoni, Luca Console, Paolo Terenziani, and Daniele Theseider Dupre
- 1:40- 2:05 "Bidirectional Inference in Probabilistic Temporal Reasoning"
by Ahmed Y. Tawfik and Eric M. Neufeld
- 2:05- 2:30 "Modal Event Calculi with Preconditions" by Iliano Cervesato,
Massimo Franceschet, and Angelo Montanari
- 2:45- 3:10 "Visual Query Operators for Temp Databases" by Sonia Fernandes, Ulrich
Schiel, and Tiziana Catarci
- 3:10- 3:35 "On Effective Data Clustering in Bitemporal Databases" by Jong
Soo Kim and Myoung Ho Kim
- 3:35- 4:00 "Time in a Multi-theory Logical Framework" by Paolo
Mancarella, Alessandra Raffaeta, and Franco Turini
-
4:15- 5:30 Poster Session
- "Temporal Reasoning with Fuzzy Time-objects" by Ernst G.P. Bovenkamp
and Jan C.A. van der Lubbe
- "Similarity of Event Sequences" by Heikki Mannila and Pirjo Ronkainen
- "BCTL: A Branching Clock Temporal Logic" by Chuchang Liu and Mehmet Orgun
- "Representing Temporal Relationships Between Events and Their Effects"
by Jixin Ma, B. Knight, and Taoxin Peng
- "Contextual Logic of Change and Contextual Proofs" by Pedro A. Matos
and Joa~o P. Martins
- "A Structured Framework for Representing Time in a Generative Composing
System" by Francisco Pereira, Carlos Grilo, Amilcar Cardoso, and Luis Macedo
- "Representation of Continuous Change with Discrete Time" by Fernando Barber
Miralles and Salvador Moreno Picot
- "Entities and Relations for Historical Databases" by Robert Morris and Lina
Khatib
- 7:00- ???? Dinner (informally organized)
Day 2 (Sunday May 11, 1997)
- 09:00-10:00 Mark Boddy (keynote)
- 10:25-10:50 "Enhancements to the Ground Processing Scheduling System" by
Juan Jose Blanco and Lina Khatib
- 10:50-11:15 "Contingent durations in temporal CSPs: from consistency to
controllabilities" by Thierry Vidal and Helene Fargier
- 11:15-11:40 "Qualitative and Quantitive Temporal Constraints about
Numerically Quantified Periodic Events" by Paolo Terenziani
- 01:15-01:40 "Knowledge-based temporal interpolation" by Yuval Shahar
- 01:40-02:05 "Concurrency Control for Perceivedly Instantaneous
Transactions in Valid-Time Databases" by Marcelo Finger and Peter McBrien
- 02:05-02:30 "GCH-OSQL : A Temporally-Oriented Object-Oriented Query
Language based on a three-valued logic" by Carlo Combi and Giorgio Cucchi
- 02:45-04:00 Open Discussion and Adjournment